Tug Valley Bass Anglers

2017 Award Winners

     The banquet is the last function in a hard fought, nine tournament season.  There  were eleven awards given out in seven categories. All the awards were custom made crankbait plaques.


The awards and winners are as follows.

Angler of the Year- (Award based on total weight for 9 tournaments)

1st-- Brandon Staten --Total Weight  48.92 lbs

2nd-- Lynn Fields --Total Weight  46.41 lbs

3rd--Kevin Runyon --Total Weight  41.30 lbs


Club Champion- (Award based on total points for 9 tournaments.  26 points awarded for each win)

1st--Lynn Fields --185 points

2nd--Brandon Staten  --181 points

3rd--Larry Staten --168 points

4th--Kevin Runyon  --167 points

5th--Johnny Webb --150 points

6th--Tommy Hopkins  --130 points

7th--Joe Collins --120 points

8th--Mike Cullop --117 points

9th--Cody Justice --115 points

10th--Timmy Robinson --104 points


Big Bass Award- Cody Justice,  6.23 lbs largemouth from Cave Run Lake at the April tournament.


Largest Weigh in Award- (Award based on the largest one day stringer of fish weighed in)

Don Taylor - 13.43 lbs Watauga Lake at the November tournament.


Most Improved Angler- Lynn Fields


Non-boater Champion- Johnny Webb


Club Classic Champion - Watauga lake, November tournament.

1st-- Don Taylor --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  21.78 lbs.

2nd-- Lynn Fields --- Sat (4 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  10.78 lbs.

3rd--Mike Patrick --- Sat (4 fish)  Sun (1 fish)  9.08 lbs.

4th-- Timmy Robinson --- Sat (2 fish)  Sun (1 fish)  8.52 lbs.

5th-- Larry Staten --- Sat (1 fish)  Sun (3 fish)  7.46 lbs.

6th-- Kevin Runyon --- Sat (4 fish)  Sun (1 fish)  7.05 lbs.

7th-- Lacy Edmiston --- Sat (0 fish)  Sun (2 fish)  6.30 lbs.

8th-- Steve Cullop --- Sat (1 fish)  Sun (1 fish)  5.19 lbs.

9th-- Bryan Fields --- Sat (1 fish)  Sun (0 fish)  5.15 lbs.

10th-- Johnny Webb --- Sat (2 fish)  Sun (0 fish)  4.77 lbs.


TOURNAMENT WINNERS 2017


1. March: Paintsville  Lake -- Joe Collins

2. April: Cave Run Lake--  Brandon Staten

3. May: Carr Fork  Lake--  Tommy Hopkins

4. June: Yatesville Lake --  Gary Varney

5. July: Ohio R Ashland -- Kevin Runyon

6. August: Paintsville Lake -- Cody Justice

7. Sept Dewey Lake --  Greg Maynard

8. October: Yatesville Lake--  Johnny Webb

9. Nov: Club Classic--  Don Taylor