Tug Valley Bass Anglers

2018 Award Winners

     The banquet is the last function in a hard fought, nine tournament season.  There  were eleven awards given out in seven categories.


The awards and winners are as follows.

Angler of the Year- (Award based on total weight for 9 tournaments)

1st-- Brandon Staten --Total Weight  68.06 lbs

2nd-- Kevin Marcum --Total Weight  54.91 lbs

3rd--Larry Staten --Total Weight  50.53 lbs


Club Champion- (Award based on total points for 9 tournaments.  26 points awarded for each win)

1st--Brandon Staten  --208 points

2nd--Kevin Runyon  --188 points

3rd--Lacy Edmiston --171 points

4th--Larry Staten --154 points

5th--Kevin Marcum --153 points

6th--Steve Cullop --126 points

7th--Eric Swafford --122 points

8th--Greg Maynard --122 points

9th--Lynn Fields --117 points

10th--Don Taylor --116 points


Big Bass Award- Eric Swafford  5.06 lbs largemouth from Yatesville Lake at the October tournament.


Largest Weigh in Award- (Award based on the largest one day stringer of fish weighed in)

Larry Staten - 14.34 lbs Cherokee Lake at the November tournament.


Most Improved Angler- Eric Swafford


Non-boater Champion- Anetha Varney


Club Classic Champion - Cherokee lake, November tournament.

1st-- Brandon Staten --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  24.61 lbs.

2nd--Larry Staten --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (4 fish)  23.81 lbs.

3rd--Eric Swafford--- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (4 fish)  21.24 lbs.

4th--Lacy Edmiston --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  20.52 lbs.

5th--Kevin Marcum --- Sat (4 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  19.05 lbs.

6th--Kevin Runyon --- Sat (2 fish)  Sun (2 fish)  8.08 lbs.

7th-- Tommy Hopkins --- Sat (0 fish)  Sun (3 fish)  7.41 lbs.

8th--Kevin Caudill--- Sat (1 fish)  Sun (2 fish)  7.22 lbs.

9th--James Marcum --- Sat (3 fish)  Sun (0 fish)  6.45 lbs.

10th--Jim Puckett --- Sat (0 fish)  Sun (2 fish)  5.72 lbs.

TOURNAMENT WINNERS 2018


1. April: Paintsville Lake -- Kevin Marcum

2. May: Carr Fork  Lake -- Brandon Staten

3. June: Dewey Lake --  Greg Maynard

4. June: Cave Run Lake --  Mike Patrick

5. July: Ohio R Ashland -- Kevin Marcum

6. August: Paintsville Lake -- Kevin Marcum

7. Sept Cave Run Lake --  Kevin Marcum

8. October: Yatesville Lake--Brandon Staten

9. Nov: Club Classic-- Brandon Staten