Tug Valley Bass Anglers

2016 Award Winners

     The banquet is the last function in a hard fought, nine tournament season.  There  were eleven awards given out in seven categories. All the awards were custom made crankbait plaques.


The awards and winners are as follows.

Angler of the Year- (Award based on total weight for 9 tournaments)

1st-- Tommy Hopkins --Total Weight  48.46 lbs

2nd-- Kevin Runyon --Total Weight  47.96 lbs

3rd--Johnny Webb --Total Weight  44.40 lbs


Club Champion- (Award based on total points for 9 tournaments.  26 points awarded for each win)

1st--Kevin Runyon --159 points

2nd--Tommy Hopkins --145 points

3rd--Brandon Staten --137 points

4th--Larry Staten --118 points

5th--Gary Varney --118 points

6th--Lacy Edmiston --117 points

7th--Mike Patrick --113 points

8th--Lynn Fields --109 points

9th--Cody Justice --107 points

10th--Joe Collins --107 points


Big Bass Award- Mike Patrick,  5.81 lbs largemouth from Yatesville Lake at the April tournament.


Largest Weigh in Award- (Award based on the largest one day stringer of fish weighed in)

Mike Patrick - 19.00 lbs Yatesville Lake at the April tournament.


Most Improved Angler- Gary Varney


Non-boater Champion- Joe Collins


Club Classic Champion - Douglas lake, November tournament.

1st-- Larry Staten --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  22.41 lbs.

2nd--Bryan Fields --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  21.42 lbs.

3rd--Johnny Webb --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  20.53 lbs.

4th--Kevin Runyon --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  16.93 lbs.

5th--Mitch Salmons --- Sat (3 fish)  Sun (4 fish)  15.68 lbs.

6th-- Timmy Robinson --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (4 fish)  14.31 lbs.

7th-- Lynn Fields --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (3 fish)  13.39 lbs.

8th-- Tommy Hopkins --- Sat (4 fish)  Sun (3 fish)  12.74 lbs.

9th-- Lacy Edmiston --- Sat (3 fish)  Sun (5 fish)  11.83 lbs.

10th--Brandon Staten --- Sat (5 fish)  Sun (2 fish)  11.48 lbs.

TOURNAMENT WINNERS 2016


1. March: Paintsville  Lake -- Lacy Edmiston

2. April: Yatesville Lake--  Mike Patrick

3. May: Dewey Lake--  Gary Varney

4. May: Carr Fork Lake --  Johnny Webb

5. June: Cave Run Lake -- Johnny Webb

6. August: Ohio R Ashland -- Brandon Staten

7. Sept Fishtrap Lake --  Kevin Runyon

8. October: Yatesville Lake--  Don Newman

9. Nov: Club Classic--  Larry Staten